Texas Unemployment Rate Drops in December, State Adds 29,500 Jobs

Our Sponsors

AUSTIN – In December 2022, Texas added 29,500 positions, reaching a total of 13,705,500 nonfarm jobs in Texas. December marked the 14th consecutive record employment high in Texas, after the state first surpassed the pre-COVID level in November 2021. The Texas seasonally adjusted unemployment rate declined for the first time in three months to 3.9 percent in December, logging the first month the rate fell below 4.0 percent since February 2020.

“Each month of record employment in Texas creates more opportunities for success for our workforce and employers alike,” said TWC Chairman Bryan Daniel. “TWC is committed to providing the resources and programs needed to sustain this growth and keep the Texas economy thriving.”

Education and health services led job growth in December with 12,700 positions added, followed by financial activities, which grew by 6,300 jobs. Manufacturing employment added 5,500 jobs over the month.

“Texas remains the best place to do business month after month thanks to the success and resilience of our Texas employers,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Employers Aaron Demerson. “From lowering taxes for Texas employers, to supporting programs that meet the needs of our businesses, TWC is here to help support our economy’s ongoing growth.”

The Amarillo and Midland Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSA) recorded the lowest unemployment rates among Texas MSAs with a not seasonally adjusted rate of 2.6 percent each in December, followed by Austin-Round Rock at 2.7 percent, then College Station-Bryan at 2.8 percent.  

‘With more than 650,000 jobs added in the past year, career opportunities for Texans continue to grow,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Labor Albert Treviño. “TWC is here to support our state’s growing workforce, and ensure Texas is the best place to live and work.”

Employment estimates released by TWC are produced in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics. All estimates are subject to revision. To access this and more employment data, visit TexasLMI.com.

The Texas Labor Market & Career Information Data for January is scheduled to be released on Friday, March 10, 2023 at 9:00a.m. (CST).

 December 2022November 2022December 2021
C.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.Rate
United States164,224.0158,872.05,352.03.3164,272.0158,749.05,523.03.4161,696.0155,732.05,964.03.7
Texas14,720.014,189.4530.63.614,704.114,160.2543.93.714,369.613,761.5608.04.2
Abilene79.376.82.53.279.276.62.53.279.476.72.73.4
Amarillo134.3130.83.42.6134.3130.63.72.8134.1130.33.82.9
Austin-Round Rock1,372.61,335.836.82.71,372.91,335.037.92.81,339.81,301.138.82.9
Beaumont-Port Arthur166.5156.010.56.3165.9156.09.96.0165.6153.112.57.6
Brownsville-Harlingen176.4166.310.15.7174.9165.09.95.7175.2163.711.56.6
College Station-Bryan140.8136.94.02.8142.1137.84.33.1138.9134.64.33.1
Corpus Christi202.9193.79.24.5202.6193.29.44.6202.4190.811.75.8
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington4,327.84,191.3136.63.24,328.14,186.2141.93.34,170.34,018.9151.43.6
Dallas-Plano-Irving MD2,943.52,851.292.33.12,947.02,851.495.63.22,825.02,723.6101.43.6
Fort Worth-Arlington MD1,384.41,340.144.33.21,381.11,334.846.33.41,345.31,295.350.03.7
El Paso366.7352.114.64.0365.4350.015.54.2365.2348.017.34.7
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land3,565.93,425.4140.53.93,549.73,406.8142.94.03,460.83,294.0166.84.8
Killeen-Temple183.4176.17.24.0183.2175.77.64.1181.9173.98.04.4
Laredo118.9114.54.43.7118.6114.04.53.8117.5112.05.54.7
Longview96.492.63.84.096.692.73.94.195.691.14.54.7
Lubbock168.7163.84.82.9168.9163.65.33.1166.3160.95.53.3
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission376.2350.625.66.8374.4350.523.96.4369.0340.228.87.8
Midland105.5102.82.72.6104.8101.92.92.8103.699.54.14.0
Odessa81.678.63.13.881.578.23.34.081.176.44.75.8
San Angelo54.953.31.73.054.853.01.83.254.652.62.03.6
San Antonio-New Braunfels1,244.11,203.340.83.31,250.81,207.843.03.41,217.21,171.246.03.8
Sherman-Denison68.065.82.23.267.865.52.33.366.263.92.33.5
Texarkana64.061.62.33.663.861.42.43.863.761.02.74.2
Tyler112.4108.73.73.3112.5108.63.93.4111.1106.94.23.7
Victoria44.042.41.73.844.142.31.84.044.342.12.24.9
Waco132.1127.94.33.2132.0127.64.43.3130.3125.74.63.5
Wichita Falls64.562.32.23.364.562.22.23.563.661.22.43.8
INDUSTRY TITLEDec 2022*Nov 2022Dec 2021Nov ’22 to Dec ’22Dec ’21 to Dec ’22
Absolute ChangePercent ChangeAbsolute ChangePercent Change
Total Nonagricultural13,705,500 13,676,000 13,055,400 29,500 0.2   650,100 5.0     
Total Private11,706,900 11,677,300 11,078,100 29,600 0.3   628,800 5.7     
Goods Producing1,944,400 1,936,100 1,836,800 8,300 0.4   107,600 5.9     
Mining and Logging230,100 228,000 189,800 2,100 0.9   40,300 21.2     
Construction774,600 773,900 756,300 700 0.1   18,300 2.4     
Manufacturing939,700 934,200 890,700 5,500 0.6   49,000 5.5     
Service Providing11,761,100 11,739,900 11,218,600 21,200 0.2   542,500 4.8     
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities2,721,900 2,719,400 2,627,900 2,500 0.1   94,000 3.6     
Information240,800 238,600 215,300 2,200 0.9   25,500 11.8     
Financial Activities915,700 909,400 858,400 6,300 0.7   57,300 6.7     
Professional and Business Services2,037,600 2,041,800 1,979,100 -4,200 -0.2   58,500 3.0     
Education and Health Services1,857,700 1,845,000 1,752,600 12,700 0.7   105,100 6.0     
Leisure and Hospitality1,526,500 1,528,700 1,371,100 -2,200 -0.1   155,400 11.3     
Other Services462,300 458,300 436,900 4,000 0.9   25,400 5.8     
Government1,998,600 1,998,700 1,977,300 -100 0.0   21,300 1.1