Texas Adds 48,600 Jobs in January, Marks Five Percent Growth in Jobs Added Over the Year

Our Sponsors

AUSTIN – Texas added 48,600 positions in January 2023, reaching 13,782,300 total nonfarm jobs. This marks the 16th consecutive record employment high based on a revision to the December 2022 report. Since January 2022, 654,100 jobs have been added in Texas, marking an annual growth rate of 5.0 percent. The Texas seasonally adjusted unemployment rate increased by 0.1 percent to 3.9 percent from a revised rate of 3.8 percent in December 2022, remaining below 4.0 percent since March 2022.

“The Texas economy continues to grow, and Texas has more people working than ever before,” said TWC Chairman Bryan Daniel. “The growth we’re seeing in the Lone Star State leads the nation, and TWC will continue to support efforts for continued growth.”

Leisure and Hospitality led job growth in January with 8,300 positions added, followed by Professional and Business Services, which grew by 8,100 jobs. Construction and Manufacturing employment added 5,900 jobs each over the month. For the second consecutive month, every major industry had positive over the month employment growth.

“The continued growth in our Texas labor market serves as a testament to the resilience and innovation of our Texas employers,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Employers Aaron Demerson. “TWC is here to support employers with workforce training and other initiatives that include internships, apprenticeships, veterans’ assistance and much more as they continue to grow.”

The Midland Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) recorded the lowest unemployment rate among Texas MSAs with a not seasonally adjusted rate of 2.7 percent in January, followed by Amarillo at 3.2 percent, then Austin-Round Rock at 3.3 percent.

“Texas has its largest civilian labor force ever at over 14.75 million and career opportunities for Texans continue to grow,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Labor Alberto Treviño III. “As Texas adds jobs month after month, TWC is here to support any Texan looking for a new job or an opportunity to advance in their career.”

Employment estimates released by TWC are produced in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics. All estimates are subject to revision. To access this and more employment data, visit TexasLMI.com.

The Texas Labor Market & Career Information Data for February is scheduled to be released on Friday, March 24, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. (CST).

Civilian Labor Force Estimates for Texas Metropolitan Statistical Areas Not Seasonally Adjusted (In Thousands)
January 2023December 2022January 2022
C.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.Rate
United States165,070.0158,692.06,378.03.9164,224.0158,872.05,352.03.3162,825.0155,618.07,207.04.4
Texas14,875.814,253.0622.94.214,773.914,260.8513.23.514,511.313,835.9675.54.7
Abilene82.378.93.44.181.378.82.53.180.477.23.24.0
Amarillo137.0132.64.43.2136.0132.53.52.6134.9130.14.83.5
Austin-Round Rock1,414.91,368.546.43.31,411.41,374.237.22.61,365.71,319.746.03.4
Beaumont-Port Arthur168.9157.711.26.6167.1157.69.55.7166.4153.612.77.6
Brownsville-Harlingen180.0169.011.06.1178.4169.19.35.2177.4165.012.47.0
College Station-Bryan147.6142.45.23.5147.9143.94.02.7142.0136.75.33.7
Corpus Christi202.2192.110.15.0201.6193.18.54.2202.3189.912.56.2
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington4,345.64,182.0163.53.84,312.64,177.5135.13.14,201.34,029.3172.04.1
Dallas-Plano-Irving MD2,945.12,834.7110.43.72,920.52,829.291.33.12,844.52,729.6114.94.0
Fort Worth-Arlington MD1,400.41,347.353.23.81,392.11,348.343.83.11,356.81,299.757.14.2
El Paso379.1361.917.14.5375.1361.114.03.7372.1353.218.95.1
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land3,551.63,392.1159.54.53,538.13,405.3132.83.83,475.93,298.2177.75.1
Killeen-Temple186.0176.89.24.9184.3177.17.23.9183.6174.39.35.1
Laredo118.3113.05.34.5117.5113.44.23.5116.9110.96.15.2
Longview98.494.04.44.597.193.53.63.896.791.84.95.1
Lubbock169.7163.66.13.6168.5163.64.82.9168.7162.26.53.8
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission379.4352.526.97.1375.9352.523.56.2372.7342.330.48.2
Midland113.4110.33.12.7111.8109.22.52.3105.4101.34.13.9
Odessa85.682.53.13.785.082.42.63.181.977.64.35.2
San Angelo57.155.12.13.656.554.81.73.056.053.62.34.2
San Antonio-New Braunfels1,267.51,217.849.73.91,257.51,217.140.43.21,240.91,187.952.94.3
Sherman-Denison67.164.32.74.166.664.32.23.364.862.12.74.2
Texarkana62.359.52.84.562.259.92.33.762.259.03.25.2
Tyler113.1108.64.54.0112.4108.63.73.3111.1106.24.94.4
Victoria44.742.81.94.344.843.21.63.544.742.42.35.2
Waco136.7131.05.74.2134.7130.44.33.2133.1127.55.64.2
Wichita Falls64.662.02.74.164.161.92.13.364.561.53.04.6
Texas Nonagricultural Wage and Salary Employment Seasonally Adjusted
INDUSTRY TITLEJan 2023*Dec 2022Jan 2022Dec ’22 to Jan ’23Jan ’22 to Jan ’23
Absolute ChangePercent ChangeAbsolute ChangePercent Change
Total Nonagricultural13,782,30013,733,70013,128,20048,6000.4654,1005.0
Total Private11,759,40011,716,50011,152,00042,9000.4607,4005.4
Goods Producing1,966,4001,952,1001,848,60014,3000.7117,8006.4
Mining and Logging213,800211,300188,9002,5001.224,90013.2
Construction795,100789,200760,3005,9000.734,8004.6
Manufacturing957,500951,600899,4005,9000.658,1006.5
Service Providing11,815,90011,781,60011,279,60034,3000.3536,3004.8
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities2,753,7002,752,3002,644,9001,4000.1108,8004.1
Information236,700235,800220,4009000.416,3007.4
Financial Activities902,700898,700859,9004,0000.442,8005.0
Professional and Business Services2,121,2002,113,1002,006,1008,1000.4115,1005.7
Education and Health Services1,851,2001,850,6001,766,4006000.084,8004.8
Leisure and Hospitality1,460,4001,452,1001,370,4008,3000.690,0006.6
Other Services467,100461,800435,3005,3001.131,8007.3
Government2,022,9002,017,2001,976,2005,7000.346,7002.4