Texas Breaks More Records in March 2023: Labor Force Size, Number Employed, and Job Count

Our Sponsors

AUSTIN ⎯ Texas attains new records in March 2023 with the largest civilian labor force and greatest number of people employed in state history. The seasonally adjusted civilian labor force increased by 78,800 to reach a series-high 14,898,100 people, while the unemployment rate held steady at 4.0 percent. Texas added 28,600 positions to reach another series-high job count at 13,839,200 total nonfarm jobs. Since March 2022, 575,100 positions have been added.

“In setting this 18th consecutive monthly employment record, Texas demonstrates the strong employment opportunities in the state,” said TWC Chairman Bryan Daniel. “TWC strives to support continued growth with work-based learning tools that advance Texas’ expanding needs.”

Texas’ over-the-year employment growth through March 2023 outpaced the nation in every one of the 11 major industries. Over the month, Leisure and Hospitality led job growth with 7,400 positions added, followed by Construction, which increased by 5,800 jobs. Also of note, both Trade, Transportation and Utilities and Private Education and Health Services grew by 5,400 jobs in March.

“The state’s private industries are booming, with a 4.6 percent growth rate over-the-year,” said TWC Commissioner Representing Employers Aaron Demerson. “From manufacturing to professional and business services, TWC and our 28 Workforce Solutions partners across the state have tools to help Texas employers, large and small, keep pace with the rapidly growing Texas economy.”

The Midland Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) recorded the lowest unemployment rate among Texas MSAs with a not seasonally adjusted rate of 2.6 percent in March, followed by Amarillo at 3.1 percent, then College Station-Bryan at 3.2 percent.

“The Texas civilian labor force, with 14.9 million people, continues to demonstrate resilience and growth,” observed TWC Commissioner Representing Labor Alberto Treviño III. “Here at TWC, we are focused on unlocking opportunities for our workforce. From apprenticeships to upskilling to quality child care, we are dedicated to helping every Texan have the opportunity to reach their career goals.”

Employment estimates released by TWC are produced in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics. All estimates are subject to revision. To access this and more employment data, visit TexasLMI.com.

The Texas Labor Market & Career Information Data for April is scheduled to be released on Friday, May 19, 2023 at 9:00 a.m. (CST).

 March 2023February 2023March 2022
C.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.RateC.L.F.Emp.Unemp.Rate
United States166,783.0160,741.06,043.03.6166,178.0159,713.06,465.03.9164,274.0158,106.06,168.03.8
Texas15,118.414,485.9632.54.215,045.814,369.2676.64.514,633.514,080.8552.73.8
Abilene82.779.73.03.682.879.33.44.181.478.72.73.3
Amarillo139.0134.74.33.1138.6133.84.93.5137.0133.04.02.9
Austin-Round Rock1,444.11,393.950.23.51,429.91,377.152.83.71,382.41,343.838.62.8
Beaumont-Port Arthur171.0160.310.76.3170.1159.011.16.5166.7157.19.65.8
Brownsville-Harlingen182.5171.710.85.9181.6170.111.46.3178.2168.39.95.6
College Station-Bryan150.9146.04.93.2151.5145.85.73.8147.3143.04.32.9
Corpus Christi206.6196.89.84.8205.3194.710.55.1204.3194.110.25.0
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington4,399.44,228.4170.93.94,383.74,203.1180.64.14,222.24,078.9143.33.4
Dallas-Plano-Irving MD2,981.92,866.3115.63.92,972.02,849.9122.14.12,859.82,763.796.13.4
Fort Worth-Arlington MD1,417.41,362.155.33.91,411.71,353.358.44.11,362.41,315.247.23.5
El Paso380.9363.317.64.6381.0361.819.25.0371.8356.315.44.2
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land3,619.03,458.0161.04.43,594.03,422.7171.44.83,498.53,354.7143.74.1
Killeen-Temple188.3179.19.24.9188.2178.210.05.3183.7176.07.74.2
Laredo119.9114.75.34.4119.6113.85.84.9117.5112.64.94.2
Longview99.495.14.34.399.294.44.84.897.593.54.04.1
Lubbock172.8166.36.53.7172.3165.66.73.9170.9165.65.43.1
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission385.9361.124.86.4382.7356.626.16.8374.1350.923.26.2
Midland114.6111.53.02.6114.5111.13.43.0106.8103.53.33.1
Odessa86.783.63.13.586.483.03.43.982.879.53.44.1
San Angelo57.855.82.13.657.955.62.34.057.155.21.93.3
San Antonio-New Braunfels1,287.81,237.650.23.91,288.01,233.254.84.31,249.21,205.343.93.5
Sherman-Denison68.065.22.74.067.764.73.04.465.463.02.33.6
Texarkana62.960.42.54.062.860.02.74.462.660.02.64.2
Tyler114.4110.04.43.9114.1109.24.94.3111.7107.74.03.6
Victoria45.343.41.94.245.243.12.14.744.843.01.84.1
Waco137.8132.25.64.1137.8131.66.24.5134.2129.54.73.5
Wichita Falls65.762.92.84.265.462.52.94.564.662.22.43.7
INDUSTRY TITLEMar 2023*Feb 2023Mar 2022Feb’22 to Mar ’23Mar ’22 to Mar ’23
Absolute ChangePercent ChangeAbsolute ChangePercent Change
Total Nonagricultural13,839,200 13,810,600 13,264,100 28,600 0.2   575,100 4.3     
Total Private11,803,200 11,780,300 11,285,300 22,900 0.2   517,900 4.6     
Goods Producing1,970,400 1,961,800 1,872,700 8,600 0.4   97,700 5.2     
Mining and Logging213,300 211,900 193,500 1,400 0.7   19,800 10.2     
Construction808,700 802,900 767,500 5,800 0.7   41,200 5.4     
Manufacturing948,400 947,000 911,700 1,400 0.1   36,700 4.0     
Service Providing11,868,800 11,848,800 11,391,400 20,000 0.2   477,400 4.2     
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities2,763,500 2,758,100 2,689,400 5,400 0.2   74,100 2.8     
Information238,000 238,200 224,200 -200 -0.1   13,800 6.2     
Financial Activities901,800 904,400 866,300 -2,600 -0.3   35,500 4.1     
Professional and Business Services2,116,500 2,121,300 2,034,500 -4,800 -0.2   82,000 4.0     
Education and Health Services1,869,500 1,864,100 1,775,800 5,400 0.3   93,700 5.3     
Leisure and Hospitality1,472,100 1,464,700 1,382,700 7,400 0.5   89,400 6.5     
Other Services471,400 467,700 439,700 3,700 0.8   31,700 7.2     
Government2,036,000 2,030,300 1,978,800 5,700 0.3   57,200 2.9     

###amw

Texas Workforce Commission is a state agency dedicated to helping Texas employers, workers, and communities prosper economically. For details on TWC and its services in coordination with its local workforce development boards network, call 512-463-8942 or visit https://twc.texas.gov/. Subscribe to email updates to receive notifications about TWC programs and services.